KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

collateral(s)

Spanish translation: colateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateral
Spanish translation:colateral
Entered by: Bret

19:52 Jun 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: collateral(s)
"The information available includes product collateral, in English, and a complete set of brochureware in French, German, Italian, Spanish, Polish and Portuguese can be found in the Language collaterals area of this section." This appears in a telecommunications text for a website. Perhaps this is an "easy" question. This particular use of the word "collateral" is not something I'm familiar with. Thank you all in advance!
Bret
colateral
Explanation:
Se trata de material/documentación publicitario/promocional del producto. Es término común entre gente de Marketing.
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks. I had never heard the word used that way before, but I checked out your sources and they verified it for me. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4material complementario
Francisca Villena Díaz
5 +1colateralagtranslat
5garantía colateral
Daniel Mencher
5garantía colateral
Daniel Mencher
2Yo diría que
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Yo diría que


Explanation:
el "traductor" quiso decir "material de apoyo". Es la única manera en que el texto tiene sentido (para mí, al menos).

Ojalá te sirva de algo mi adivinación...



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
material complementario


Explanation:
es una propuesta
Paqui

Francisca Villena Díaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins

agree  Barbara78
58 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colateral


Explanation:
Se trata de material/documentación publicitario/promocional del producto. Es término común entre gente de Marketing.



    Reference: http://www.arona.org/turismo/MARKETING.htm
    Reference: http://www.guiacolima.com/anuncios.htm
agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
Thanks. I had never heard the word used that way before, but I checked out your sources and they verified it for me. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Mira tú... ¡Gracias por la lección, AG!
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantía colateral


Explanation:
otra opción / another option

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantía colateral


Explanation:
otra opción / another option

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29