KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sauté unit

Spanish translation: plancha para hacer un sofrito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sauté unit
Spanish translation:plancha para hacer un sofrito
Entered by: xxxdawn39

00:56 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sauté unit
receta de cocina
María Wiemer
plancha para hacer un sofrito
Explanation:
sofreír a fuego vivo en manteca o aceite hirviendo = saltear
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Omelette Bar

Fresh omelettes (minimum of 15 portions) per person/$6.50

Ham and Cheddar
Shrimp and Green Onion
Fresh Basil, Tomato and Italian Sausage
*Requires chef on site
*Additional charges will apply for staff and rental of **griddle or sauté unit.**

griddle = plancha (for cooking)

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 04:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unit\" se refiere en este caso a la placa de hierro, la plancha, empleada para preparar el sofrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 04:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También pensé, como Terry, que podría ser \"until\" en vez de \"unit\". Este error es muy común y lo puedes ver en esta receta sacada de Internet que te copio:

\"Warm the olive oil over low heat in a saucepan large enough to hold all the ingredients. Add the carrot, celery and leeks and **sauté unit** the leeks are slightly translucent about 3 -4 minutes.\"

Como podrás ver, debería ser \"until\", no \"unit\". A continuación lo pone bien:

\"Add the garlic, onion and mushrooms and **sauté until** the onion is slight translucent about 2 minutes.\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Como tú tienes la receta, ya verás qué te parece mejor. Desde luego \"sauté unit\" existe.

¡Suerte, María!
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4saltear
Mile13
4 +2dore hasta...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5plancha para hacer un sofritoxxxdawn39
3doreJonathan Widell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dore


Explanation:
primero dore las carnes.

first sauté the meats.

Must be imperative. Then unit depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 01:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"unit\" is part of the verb and doesn\'t really add any new information: \"Sauté unit brown and remove the garlic...\" http://46eaglestreet.com/look_who.htm .


    Reference: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 15

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dore hasta...


Explanation:
Very possibly a typo for "until"...as in "Saute until the onions are browned..." etc.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: también pensé yo en esta posibilidad. Un cordial saludo, Terry
3 hrs

agree  moken: buena observación
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saltear


Explanation:
generalmente en mantequilla.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: también sofreir, rehogar
26 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  xxxdawn39: sí, o en aceite hirviendo. Un cordial saludo
3 hrs

agree  moken
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plancha para hacer un sofrito


Explanation:
sofreír a fuego vivo en manteca o aceite hirviendo = saltear
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Omelette Bar

Fresh omelettes (minimum of 15 portions) per person/$6.50

Ham and Cheddar
Shrimp and Green Onion
Fresh Basil, Tomato and Italian Sausage
*Requires chef on site
*Additional charges will apply for staff and rental of **griddle or sauté unit.**

griddle = plancha (for cooking)

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 04:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unit\" se refiere en este caso a la placa de hierro, la plancha, empleada para preparar el sofrito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 04:49:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También pensé, como Terry, que podría ser \"until\" en vez de \"unit\". Este error es muy común y lo puedes ver en esta receta sacada de Internet que te copio:

\"Warm the olive oil over low heat in a saucepan large enough to hold all the ingredients. Add the carrot, celery and leeks and **sauté unit** the leeks are slightly translucent about 3 -4 minutes.\"

Como podrás ver, debería ser \"until\", no \"unit\". A continuación lo pone bien:

\"Add the garlic, onion and mushrooms and **sauté until** the onion is slight translucent about 2 minutes.\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Como tú tienes la receta, ya verás qué te parece mejor. Desde luego \"sauté unit\" existe.

¡Suerte, María!



    Reference: http://www.gourmetgoodies.ab.ca/fondu.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846