KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

royal fish

Spanish translation: cetáceos y esturiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:royal fish
Spanish translation:cetáceos y esturiones
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

06:11 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: royal fish
salvage is due to those who capture royal fish near the coast of England
susanagonz
cetáceos y esturiones
Explanation:
no encontré una referencia exacta en español, pero a partir de la información en sitios en inglés me atrevo a aventurar la traducción sugerida.

'peces reales/de la realeza' me parece poco claro
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No voy a por puntos: apoyo la respuesta anterior solamentexxxdawn39
4 +1cetáceos y esturiones
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cetáceos y esturiones


Explanation:
no encontré una referencia exacta en español, pero a partir de la información en sitios en inglés me atrevo a aventurar la traducción sugerida.

'peces reales/de la realeza' me parece poco claro


    Reference: http://212.187.155.84/wnv/Subdirectories_for_Search/Glossary...
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: completamente de acuerdo. Di con tu misma referencia y la voy a poner abajo. ¡No voy a por puntos! Un cordial saludo
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No voy a por puntos: apoyo la respuesta anterior solamente


Explanation:
"Statute Prerogative Regis, 17 Edward II (AD 1324) states that although the Crown has sovereign dominion over the sea around the British Isles, it has no general property in the fish and marine mammals in it except for **cetaceans and sturgeon**. **These are ‘Royal Fish’** and belong to the Crown."

Un cordial saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Marisa, y un cordial saludo