KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pumps

Spanish translation: bombas / bombeo


18:01 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pumps
bodybuilding:

This super-engorging creates massive pumps. These are the now-famous perpetual pumps.
SierraMadre
Spanish translation:bombas / bombeo
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I finally went for this after a bit more research, though I don't like it at all!

Thanks also to the others who made an effort to translate it into "proper" Spanish.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bombas / bombeoJH Trads
5Mùsculos de acero
Patricia Baldwin
5Este super-rellenador crea músculos macizos. Estos son los ahora conocidos músculos perdurables.Deborah Ramirez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Este super-rellenador crea músculos macizos. Estos son los ahora conocidos músculos perdurables.


Explanation:
engorge- To fill to excess, as with blood or other fluid. (baterbly.com)
engorge-rellenar , perpetual-perdurable(babylon)

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 142

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bombas / bombeo


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Thanks, I finally went for this after a bit more research, though I don't like it at all!

Thanks also to the others who made an effort to translate it into "proper" Spanish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: bombeo (www.ultimate-stack.es/culturismo/ reflexion/reflexion.htm)
11 mins

agree  Tlate
15 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
43 mins

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
47 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mùsculos de acero


Explanation:
en bodybuilding significa tonificar y crear masa muscular, como la frase
pumping iron: crear músculos, tonificar.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740