KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

handicap access

Spanish translation: acceso para discapacitados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handicap access
Spanish translation:acceso para discapacitados
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:19 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ rental units
English term or phrase: handicap access
refering to an apartment features--> walk-in level, handicap access, grey carpet....
xxxUNISON
acceso a discapacitados
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias
En cuanto a la preposición, estoy de acuerdo con los colegas que sugierieron "para".
Saludos,
Marcelo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8acceso a discapacitados
Henry Hinds
5 +1acceso para personas con minusvalías
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acceso a discapacitados


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Mil gracias
En cuanto a la preposición, estoy de acuerdo con los colegas que sugierieron "para".
Saludos,
Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: o acceso para descapacitados
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  Valeria Verona: sí, pero la preposición es PARA :-)
21 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: acceso PARA DISCAPACITADOS
30 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
38 mins

agree  agtranslat: sí. acceso para discapacitados
49 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
58 mins

agree  Laura Tamayo
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceso para personas con minusvalías


Explanation:
access = acceso
handicap = minusvalía

This is the best of which I can think. I hope it helps!

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: acceso para minusválidos... otra opción!
23 mins