KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dog\'s bollocks

Spanish translation: cojonudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog's bollocks
Spanish translation:cojonudo
Entered by: Noelia Corte Fernandez

09:54 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dog\'s bollocks
tv script for Spain
DannyB
Spain
cojonudo
Explanation:
de puta madre

Depende de lo coloquial que lo quieras hacer...
Selected response from:

Noelia Corte Fernandez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12cojonudo
Noelia Corte Fernandez
4 +3¡Impresionante!Rowan Morrell
4 +2¡De puta madre!
Egmont
5(esta) de cojon / de cojones ***gayetika
5la relecheSusana Galilea
4la hostia en bicicletaSusana Galilea
2de cojón de mico
Máximo Ayestarán
1 +1¡La ostia!Pablo Roufogalis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cojonudo


Explanation:
de puta madre

Depende de lo coloquial que lo quieras hacer...

Noelia Corte Fernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
5 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
8 mins

agree  A.L.
12 mins

agree  JudyK
38 mins

agree  silviafont: yES
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  moken
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias a tod@s!

agree  Will Matter
9 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
9 hrs

agree  xxxCirera Marti
11 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
11 hrs

agree  verbis
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Impresionante!


Explanation:
According to the site below, "dog's bollocks" can mean something like "excellent" or "the bee's knees" etc. Consequently, you could say something like the above, although it's a bit less colourful than the English.


    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/114500.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...politicamente correcto!
1 hr
  -> Si, gracias alkvw.

agree  Pablo Roufogalis: Thanks for the link, Rowan. ¡Está de puta madre!
2 hrs
  -> No worries, Pablo.

agree  moken: hi rowan - as i pointed out below, fortunately we are no so politically-correctly-censored. i'll agree with you on the basis of the link being of interest (have you posted it in the community section?)
2 hrs
  -> Not as yet, but that's a thought. Thanks Alvaro.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡La ostia!


Explanation:
No conocía la expresión. Gracias. Literalmente es "las bolas del perro" ¿verdad?

Si no se puede ser tan coloquial en TV como en las opciones arriba, creo que "la ostia" se usa en España para decír lo máximo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 14:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Así que hostia es con hache!

Gracias por la oportunidad de aprenderlo.

¡Qué pena con ustedes!

Pablo Roufogalis
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡De puta madre!


Explanation:
Politically incorrect!

Ref. Diccionario Secreto,
Camilo J. Cela Trulock


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: fortunately for us, so is Spanish TV! (although quality wise it has a teeny-weenie bit of room for imporovement...
1 hr
  -> Mind the bollocks...!

agree  Refugio: Teeny wienie? Close, but no cigar.
6 days
  -> Thanks again, Ruth!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(esta) de cojon / de cojones ***


Explanation:
¡¡¡This one is quite colloquial!

gayetika
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la hostia en bicicleta


Explanation:
If this is for Spanish TV, I definitely would not be too concerned about shocking anyone :)

This one is a bit whimsical, but I never heard "dog's bollocks" in that sense before, so it might fit your context.

Camaras digitales: Olympus Camedia C-4000 Zoom - Opiniones de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Jordi, 27/12/2002, luminosidad increible, 356, Duar, 07/12/2002, Es la hostia
en bicicleta, 638, TONY, 13/11/2002, MUY BUENA CAMARA ( PARA ALBERTO ), 816, ...
www.quesabesde.com/camdig/productos/cam221o.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Religión a Gritos.32. 20 de Marzo de 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... una carrera, supongo que tú ya la habrás acabado, es más, tendrás 25 postgrados,
másters, conocerás miles de idiomas y serás la hostia en bicicleta. ...
www.gritos.com/religion/back/mensajes32.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

ENTREVISTAS - [ Translate this page ]
... Un ejemplo: Yo puedo leer en una revista especializada que el grupo X ha grabado
un disco que es la hostia en bicicleta, retoman el camino que empezaron con su ...
perso.wanadoo.es/thesentinel2002/entrevistas.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la releche


Explanation:
While I'm at it ;)


23 de agosto de 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... pan. Somos (con el trigo) la especie mejor adaptada, somos (con las
ratas) los más versátiles. Somos la releche. Pero precisamente ...
www.twostones.org/apuntes/ap-2001-08-23.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ULTIMA HORA - [ Translate this page ]
... años. Y ahora nosotros, más chulos que nadie, para todos vosotros,
os presentamos la releche, la Madre de todos los RSAs. Sea ...
www.upv.es/tamtam/revistas/numero13/uhora.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

BorjaNet :: Weblog - [ Translate this page ]
... Si cualquier pecé es más potente!! Vale que los Mac son la releche en cuanto
a diseño por fuera, pero por qué los diseñadores se decantaron por Mac?? ...
borja.casa-sotomayor.net/weblog/1043102537/index_html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

El péndulo de Foucault - [ Translate this page ]
... estoy de acuerdo. Pero el resto del libro es la releche, a pesar del
semipermanente tufillo a pedantería. La conspiración templaria ...
www.geocities.com/takedaheito/elfoucault1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de cojón de mico


Explanation:
Esta expresión la usábamos hace unos años entre mis colegas, pero no está muy extendida, para deciir que algo es estupendo o encaja perfectamente.

Máximo Ayestarán
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8