KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

firewater

Spanish translation: agua contraincendios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firewater
Spanish translation:agua contraincendios
Entered by: J. Calzado

09:57 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: firewater
...when there's only reinwater or water from firewater tests...
LFQ
agua contraincendios
Explanation:
Porque el aguardiente no tiene mucho sentido, ¿verdad? :)
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5agua contraincendios
J. Calzado
5agua del sistema extintor
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agua contraincendios


Explanation:
Porque el aguardiente no tiene mucho sentido, ¿verdad? :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=es&q=%22a...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Eso digo yo! :=)
19 mins

agree  xxxatamira
42 mins

agree  marisa gorospe: suppose error "reinwater" =" rainwater"
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agua del sistema extintor


Explanation:
...cuando sólo hay agua de lluvia o de pruebas del sistema extintor... Me suena más natural, ¿verdad? Supongo que hace referencia al goteo de los rociadores o de las bocas hidrante. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977