KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tract houses

Spanish translation: viviendas monoformes


21:18 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tract houses
For over a century, District Six had been a bustling Cape Town neighborhood. Then in 1966, as part of a policy of apartheid, the racist government of South Africa declared it a whites-only area. Homes and businesses were bulldozed and 60,000 residents were displaced to faraway tract houses on barren flats, far from family and friends.
Blanca Amoroso
Spanish translation:viviendas monoformes
Explanation:
Es decir, viviendas diseñadas según el mismo modelo que se construyen sobre un terreno particular como un conjunto habitacional.

La definición de <tract house>

tract house
one of many similarly designed houses built on a tract of land (MWU)

Saludos desde Tenerife en Canarias,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por su colaboración.

Saludos,
Blanca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4viviendas monoformes
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1casas hechas en serie
Henry Hinds
4casa prefabricadaDeborah Ramirez
4casas en parcelas estériles...
Francisco Herrerias
3conjuntos habitacionales
marinagil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casas en parcelas estériles...


Explanation:
esta es mi sugerencia, en una traducción directa sería redundante, "casas en parcelas de llanos estériles"... ¡demasiado!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viviendas monoformes


Explanation:
Es decir, viviendas diseñadas según el mismo modelo que se construyen sobre un terreno particular como un conjunto habitacional.

La definición de <tract house>

tract house
one of many similarly designed houses built on a tract of land (MWU)

Saludos desde Tenerife en Canarias,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos por su colaboración.

Saludos,
Blanca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCirera Marti
13 mins

agree  silviafont: Yes. Quite so
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida: Yes, indeed
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa prefabricada


Explanation:
creo que asi les llaman

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 142

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casas hechas en serie


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp,
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Tal vez, especialmente en Rusia.
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conjuntos habitacionales


Explanation:
COnjuntos de casas populares para la poblacion negra en las "townships".

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16