KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

forest grove

Spanish translation: arboleda forestal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forest grove
Spanish translation:arboleda forestal
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

23:07 Jul 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Indigenous
English term or phrase: forest grove
· Defilement of an ancestral XXXX sacred place (a forest grove where, according to legend, the spirits of their ancestors live) which was felled to make way for a future drilling rig platform.

¿No es una redundancia? Gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
arboleda, bosquecillo
Explanation:
Larousse
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! Finalmente opté por 'arboleda forestal.'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5arboleda, bosquecillo
Michael Powers (PhD)
5un pequeño bosque
Sol
4Reserva forestalJuan R. Migoya
4parte del bosque repleta de árboles frutales
moken
4monte arbolado
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arboleda, bosquecillo


Explanation:
Larousse

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Gracias! Finalmente opté por 'arboleda forestal.'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
9 mins

agree  alexandra123
26 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
55 mins

agree  Tlate: arboleda forestal
1 hr

agree  Begoña Yañez
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monte arbolado


Explanation:
Forest, in English Law, woodland belonging to the Crown, kept as game preserve
grove, is a small group of trees esp. when cleared of underbrush.

As you see, forest grove is not redundant at all , it means ownership of land -or property of..
and grove, of course, a small tract of trees. I feel "bosque" is too much for grove, you need a term that conveys smallness.
Also the term should convey a sacred element, as ,maybe, "monte" does.

I thought of Argentine estancias and their "montes", clusters of trees in clear of underbrush.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: "monte arbolado" da la impresión de un lugar alto, y no necesariamente es eso
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un pequeño bosque


Explanation:
Creo que es suficiente, ya que en castellano no hay tantas palabras como en inglés para denotar grupos de árboles.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte del bosque repleta de árboles frutales


Explanation:
grove, en una de sus acepciones hace referencia a arboles que dan frutos. posiblemente sea esta la acepción que buscas, ya que tenrdía sentido que dentro de un bosque hubiese una parte con árboles que dieran fruto y que vivieran ahí ancestros por el hecho de poderse alimentar sus espíritus (¿? esto ya es mucho suponer). ahora viene lo difícil - ¿como decir "una parte del bosque cuyos árboles dan frutos"?

¡ni idea!

como bonito, podría quedar bonito un jardín en el bosque. como más aproximado una "huerta en el bosque" (aunque la huerta es para cultivar hortalizas). como más ceñido a la frase una parte del bosque repleta de árboles frutales...





moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reserva forestal


Explanation:
A mi modo de ver es lo que se quiere decir al unir estas dos palabras. Suerte!

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757