KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

President's table

Spanish translation: Mesa Presidencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:President's table
Spanish translation:Mesa Presidencial
Entered by: karin förster handley

17:32 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ food services
English term or phrase: President's table
This Master Contract shall apply to all types of food and support services provided by XXXX:
· company food service: self-service restaurants with either in-line or scattered food counters, themed mini stalls, coffee and sandwich corners;
· fast-food services: vending services areas and «Relais Gourmand» (a take-away counter for hot meal), trolley sale, vending services, delivery service (meeting breaks and room service);
· special events catering (e.g trade show, air show…)
· business dining: President’s tables, executive dining, event catering and business meal trays;
support services or any other service (take-away, cleaning, car washing, information desks etc.)
César Cornejo Fuster
Mesas Presidenciales
Explanation:
as in Suite Presidencial (hotel).
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Mesas Presidenciales
karin förster handley
5El comedor del Presidente o el DirectorioMariella Macera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mesas Presidenciales


Explanation:
as in Suite Presidencial (hotel).

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  posada: si
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Greencayman: magnífico!
4 mins
  -> Ha! I don't think I deserve such praise. My husband is the Banquet's Manager and I do most of the translations HE should be doing! :-) Thanks, anyway, team!

agree  moken: es que greencayman es el pseudónimo del poeta de la mousse!!! :O)
37 mins
  -> quién era el poeta de la mousse?

agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El comedor del Presidente o el Directorio


Explanation:
Lugares especiales donde se reune la plana mayor de la empresa.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108