KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Smart Menu

Spanish translation: menú inteligente


17:33 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ food services
English term or phrase: Smart Menu
In any event, SODEXHO undertakes to guarantee EADS Deutschland and/or any EADS Subsidiary concerned that there will be a "Smart Menu" (menu malin) corresponding to a complete, balanced and economical menu, offered daily at a price agreed between the Parties and specific to each country.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:menú inteligente
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ingenioso, elegante
Gabriela Lozano
4 +1menú inteligente
Elinor Thomas
5Menú excelente/balanceado/seleccionado sugeridoGreencayman
4 +1menú inteligente
posada
4Menú saludable
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingenioso, elegante


Explanation:
saludoz

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: elegante
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menú saludable


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menú inteligente


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Menú excelente/balanceado/seleccionado sugerido


Explanation:
porq de ser "smart" será el mejor que se le sugiera al público, o, en todo caso, yo dejaría: el llamado Menú "Smart" y entre corchetes explicaría en qué consiste, porq suele resultar horrendo cualquier término sintético q se use en casos como éste.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
menú inteligente


Explanation:
Siendo un nombre de fantasía, yo le pondría "Menú Inteligente", ya que se refiere a que será un menú nutritivo, equilibrado y económico.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: argumento convincente
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Elinor Thomas