KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on a go forward basis

Spanish translation: en lo sucesivo/a partir de este punto


18:23 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: on a go forward basis
we've decided to do is make some organizational changes that really support that business model "on a go forward basis"...

La expresión entrecomillada, unicamente, a español lo más neutro posible...

Gracias, Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:en lo sucesivo/a partir de este punto
Explanation:
Te adjunto una interesante referencia:

On a go-forward basis" Definition: from now on. This ridiculous-sounding phrase is used by people who like to hear themselves speak. It's so much easier to just say "from now on", but I guess some people think "go-forward basis" sounds more business-cool. Not so much, in my humble opinion. *Note to users of this phrase: "On a go-forward basis" 7 syllables, "from now on" 3 syllables. Please say "from now on" on a go-forward basis. Thanks.
http://lunchboxing.com/feat_song2.shtml

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con un planteamiento de futuroJuan R. Migoya
4 +2de ahora en adelanteTlate
4 +1en lo sucesivo/a partir de este punto
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1con miras al progreso
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1como forma de avanzar
Ramon Somoza
4 +1con una visión a futuro
Gabriela Lozano
4con una actitud de salir adelante
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con un planteamiento de futuro


Explanation:
La expresión original no tiene una réplica exacta.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
22 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con una visión a futuro


Explanation:
cariños

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de ahora en adelante


Explanation:
exp.

Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Aguila
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como forma de avanzar


Explanation:
lo entiendo como una reorganización provisional que permite soportar el modelo de negocio mientas se busca de forma más tranquila una solución definitiva...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "to go forward" avanzar, progresar...aunque no lo veo necesariamente como provisional.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Andy (aunque muchas veces lo provisional se convierte irrevocablemente en permanente...;.) Un saludo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con una actitud de salir adelante


Explanation:
o con una actitud de progreso o de progresar hacia el futuro

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con miras al progreso


Explanation:
aquel modelo comercial con miras al progreso

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Perez: Yes!!! that's what i feel when i read it
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Josè, and Hello!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en lo sucesivo/a partir de este punto


Explanation:
Te adjunto una interesante referencia:

On a go-forward basis" Definition: from now on. This ridiculous-sounding phrase is used by people who like to hear themselves speak. It's so much easier to just say "from now on", but I guess some people think "go-forward basis" sounds more business-cool. Not so much, in my humble opinion. *Note to users of this phrase: "On a go-forward basis" 7 syllables, "from now on" 3 syllables. Please say "from now on" on a go-forward basis. Thanks.
http://lunchboxing.com/feat_song2.shtml



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Aguila: Muy buena explicación. Me hiciste investigar más. Dejo otro link para Aurora: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/11/
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!