KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fancy diving

Spanish translation: saltos ornamentales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fancy diving
Spanish translation:saltos ornamentales
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

14:13 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fancy diving
Diving
Since divers and swimmers both end up in water, they're mistakenly linked in the minds of most viewers. However, diving actually has more in common with gymnastics than it does with swimming. Fancy diving is believed to have begun in the 1600s as part of the gymnastics movement that was popular throughout Germany and Sweden
trans_02
saltos ornamentales
Explanation:
así se llama la disciplina en los juegos olímpicos.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6saltos ornamentales
Mariana Solanet
5 +1buceo recreativo
Gabriela Lozano
5 +1Clavados artísticos
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5clavados adornados
Henry Hinds
4clavado ornamental
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clavados adornados


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clavado ornamental


Explanation:
o salto ornamental

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clavados artísticos


Explanation:
otra idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: esto lo iba a decir yo!
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
saltos ornamentales


Explanation:
así se llama la disciplina en los juegos olímpicos.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr

agree  Gloria Pérez
2 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
2 hrs

agree  M. Isabel Ledesma
2 hrs

agree  hernanK
3 hrs

agree  Minel Núñez Buchillón
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buceo recreativo


Explanation:
acá los cursos de buceo son de "diving", y fancy es porque no es profesional.
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: hola gabriela. disculpa, pero "diving" aquí hace referencia a lanzarse al agua, no a bucear. creo que has confundido fancy diving con "fun diving" que es como se llama al buceo recreativo. :O)
1 day17 hrs
  -> ummm... tenés razón. Sorry.... Gracias!