KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dubbing

Spanish translation: grasa de caballo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dubbing
Spanish translation:grasa de caballo
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

14:30 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Boots & Shoes
English term or phrase: dubbing
As used on boots - not film soundtracks or reggae records.

Thanks,

Berni
Berni Armstrong
grasa de caballo
Explanation:
I think you mean dubbin, which is horse fat. Also used on footballs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:35:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. But I do think you should have knocked off the final \"g\".
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks - I'll go with this... until further notice ... as if translators ever had time for "further notice" :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2grasa de caballoSheilann
5impermeabilizante
Andrea Ali
4grasa para el cuero
Monica Alves
4alisamiento
posada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alisamiento


Explanation:
de alisar. To make smooth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o alisado

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impermeabilizante


Explanation:
Según el Webster's New World Dictionary:

a greasy preparation for softening and waterproofing leather: also dub'bing




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crema impermeabilizante a base de resinas fluoradas scotchgard 3M y de cera de abeja ... y protege las prendas de vestir de cuero, marroquinería, zapatos, 15 tintes ...
www.zafarraya.org/viso/bricolage/ avel/avel/avelcalzado.htm



.. Spray, incoloro, 200ml, 300 ml, 400 ml Spray impermeabilizante, que ofrece ... Aplicación: Pulverizar uniformemente sobre los zapatos a una distancia de 20 cm. ...
int.collonil.de/spanish/productos/ impraegn-es/impraegn-es.html - 17k


Según el contexto podrás agregarle crema o spray.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grasa de caballo


Explanation:
I think you mean dubbin, which is horse fat. Also used on footballs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:35:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. But I do think you should have knocked off the final \"g\".

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - I'll go with this... until further notice ... as if translators ever had time for "further notice" :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa gorospe
2 hrs

agree  moken: in spain, grasa de caballo is the term used, regardless of whether its origin is horse, cow, synthetic or otherwise :O)
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grasa para el cuero


Explanation:
Aceite de pata de buey, grasa para el cuero, de varias marcas.

Jaboncillo para el cuero en barra, spray, liquido y bote, de varias marcas.

http://www.lafama-spain.com/jinete.htm

take a look at the site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 23:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambíen ENGRASANTE

https://www2.seguridad.com/edelweiss/secure/cat2/caminar/acc...
BALMAT - CALZADO Y ACCESORIOS - ACCESORIOS CALZADO

o grassa de caballo como ja fue respondido
calzado - [ Translate this page ]
Grasa de caballo. Crema Autobrillante para calzado. Protege, impermeabiliza y flexibiliza.
Adecuado para calzado de montaña, botas, chaquetas, bolsos, etc. ...
www.t2000sa.com/espanol/calzado.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.lafama-spain.com/jinete.htm
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish