KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

crow-step gable

Spanish translation: gablete / piñón escalonado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow-step gable
Spanish translation:gablete / piñón escalonado
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

19:08 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ art history
English term or phrase: crow-step gable
Architecture. English farm houses.

Escalera de frontón?

Mil gracias.

Davorka
Davorka Grgic
escalón de un muro piñón escalonado
Explanation:
Davorka:
Just in case you didn't see the "added" information in my other answer, I decided to send this in as well. It's from the Beigbeder-Polytechnic Eng>Spa dictionary for the English term "corbie step".

Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
NSOED: gable-Any architectural member having the form of a gable, as a gable-shaped canopy over a window or door.
PIÑÓN ESCALONADO: coronamiento de forma triangular típico de la arquitectura flamenca fomado por dos series de escalones.
Ver también:

www.gencat.es/ptop/llengua/basica/ descarrega/Dicc_cap2.pdf

Gracias terry. Gracias Deborah.

Davorka


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alero escalonadoDeborah Ramirez
4escalón de un muro piñón escalonado
Terry Burgess
4escalón de fontón
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalón de fontón


Explanation:
Firstly, here are some references in English. This is also known as a "corbie step".:

MLA style:
"Corbie Step." Encyclopædia Britannica. 2003. Encyclopædia Britannica Premium Service.
03 Jul, 2003 <http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=26667>.

APA style:
Corbie Step. Encyclopædia Britannica. Retrieved July 3, 2003, from Encyclopædia Britannica Premium Service.
<http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=26667>

In Spanish, this is what I get from Google for "corbie step":

Chippindale non-Australian reference list, part 2 E--M - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cambridge: Ancient India and Iran Trust. [catalogue of the Fitzwilliam
Museum exhibition.]. Escalon de Fonton, M. 1955. Les stratigraphies ...
www.mcdonald.cam.ac.uk/Projects/Chip/Chip103-2.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

LIVING PAST - DEFAULT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Escalon de Fonton, M., 1976. Les civilisations de l'epipaleolithique et the mesolithique
en Provence litorale, La Prehistoire Francaise, Paris, 1367-1378. ...
www.cimec.ro/livingpast/nr1/boroneant/art.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]PART FOUR CRUSTAL TURBULENCE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the Magdalenian Upper Paleolithic culture. So maintained Escalon de
Fonton of Montpellier University. The spheres of the Earth were ...
www.grazian-archive.com/quantavolution/ QUANTAVOL/lte_docs/lte_4.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Stone Tool Assemblage Richness during the Middle and Early Upper ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Lenoir, 1995 Coudoulous I 4 Turq, 1992 Fonseigner Dmi, E, F, H, I Geneste, 1985 Grotte
a Melon 1, 3 Bordes, 1957 ; Pradel, 1957 Rigabe G Escalon de Fonton & de ...
arts.anu.edu.au/arcworld/resources/ papers/courses/2036graysoncole.pdf


Luck Davorka!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also get this translation from the Beigbeder Polytechnic for \"corbie step\":

\"escalón de un muro piñón escalonado\".

t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalón de un muro piñón escalonado


Explanation:
Davorka:
Just in case you didn't see the "added" information in my other answer, I decided to send this in as well. It's from the Beigbeder-Polytechnic Eng>Spa dictionary for the English term "corbie step".

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
NSOED: gable-Any architectural member having the form of a gable, as a gable-shaped canopy over a window or door.
PIÑÓN ESCALONADO: coronamiento de forma triangular típico de la arquitectura flamenca fomado por dos series de escalones.
Ver también:

www.gencat.es/ptop/llengua/basica/ descarrega/Dicc_cap2.pdf

Gracias terry. Gracias Deborah.

Davorka


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alero escalonado


Explanation:
Teniendo estas definiciones yo lo podría asi.
Crow steps- proyecciones escalonadas en la parte con pendiente del alero comunes en la arquitectura etilo flamenca de los edificios escoseses en los siglos 16 y 17.
gable----> alero- Borde de un techo.



    Reference: http://www.arteguias.com/diccionario.htm
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 142