KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

open hour

Spanish translation: hora abierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open hour
Spanish translation:hora abierta
Entered by: mirta

19:42 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: open hour
Speaking about the Scandinavian Church, it says:

**OPEN HOUR** Thursday 19.00

How can I translate "open hour"
Thanks
mirta
Argentina
hora abierta
Explanation:
mirta, creo que esta pregunta pertenece más al ámbito de las pro que de las easy.

"open hours" y "open hour" son definitivamente términos distintos y creo que en el contexto que señalas tiene más sentido una traducción como la que sugiero. lo siguiente puede ayudarte a entender el término

*All library administrators have an open-office hour every month. This open-hour is an opportunity to stop by without an appointment on a first-come-first-serve basis and meet with members of the Administration. Hours change from month to month. When times are set notices will be sent through library distribution lists.*
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias. En mi traducción puse "Hora abierta a la Comunidad"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hora abierta
Ricardo Basaez
4 +5aperturaxxxOso
5HORA PARA TODO EL MUNDOsilviafont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apertura


Explanation:
Hola mirta,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apertura.
(Del lat. apertu¯ra).
1. f. Acción de abrir.
2. f. Acto de dar principio, o de volver a dárselo, a las tareas de una asamblea, a los estudios de una corporación, a los espectáculos de un teatro, etc.
DRAE©



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: ciaO Osito!
36 mins
  -> Ciao, Silvina! Tante grazie ¶:^)

agree  Herminia Pacheco
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, hermi ¶:^)

agree  marox79: Entonces sería "Hora de apertura"
12 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, marox79 ¶:^)

agree  m. esparcia
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, m. esparcia ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¡Saludos a Argentina! ¶:^)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hora abierta


Explanation:
mirta, creo que esta pregunta pertenece más al ámbito de las pro que de las easy.

"open hours" y "open hour" son definitivamente términos distintos y creo que en el contexto que señalas tiene más sentido una traducción como la que sugiero. lo siguiente puede ayudarte a entender el término

*All library administrators have an open-office hour every month. This open-hour is an opportunity to stop by without an appointment on a first-come-first-serve basis and meet with members of the Administration. Hours change from month to month. When times are set notices will be sent through library distribution lists.*


    Reference: http://www.hull.ac.uk/counselling/open%20hour.htm
    Reference: http://www.lse.ac.uk/collections/staffDevelopment/learnForYo...
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Gracias. En mi traducción puse "Hora abierta a la Comunidad"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: sí, significa que esta abierto a todos--no significa simplemente "hora de apertura"
5 mins

agree  verbis
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins

agree  VRN
22 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
31 mins

agree  silviafont: i SEE
38 mins

agree  marianmare
1 hr

agree  Deborah Ramirez
3 hrs

agree  Barbara78
3 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
7 hrs

agree  Sery
1 day16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HORA PARA TODO EL MUNDO


Explanation:
NO, I DON{T WANT TO GET EXTRA MARKAS. iT'S JUST THAT I PRESSED THE WRONG BUTTON. I MEANT TO SAY "I SEE EYE TO EYE WITH CAROLINGUA." SORRY

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8