KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Welcome to our international evening.

Spanish translation: Bienvenidos a esta velada internacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome to our international evening
Spanish translation:Bienvenidos a esta velada internacional
Entered by: Alina Matei

16:26 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to our international evening.
Greeting. Thanks in advance
Alina Matei
Australia
Bienvenidos a esta velada internacional
Explanation:
Nativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o a **nuestra** velada internacional


salu2
s
Selected response from:

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt and very helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20Bienvenidos a esta velada internacional
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
5 +3BIENVENIDOS A NUESTRA VELADA INTERNACIONALsilviafont
5bienvenidos y bienvenidas a nuestra velada internacional
moken
4 +1Bienvenidos a nuestra gala internacionalMinel Núñez Buchillón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Bienvenidos a esta velada internacional


Explanation:
Nativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o a **nuestra** velada internacional


salu2
s

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you for a prompt and very helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: nice!
0 min
  -> GRAcias Vale ;-)

agree  xxxOso: Muy linda opción. Ciao, Silvina!!! ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Ciao Osito GRAzie ;-)

agree  Rocío Boada del Sol: ¡Me gusta!
7 mins
  -> GRcias Rocío ;-)

agree  Ana Juliá
33 mins
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
1 hr
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exacto!
1 hr
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  maravilla: suena bien
1 hr
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Maria Sampedro
2 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Montse de la Fuente
3 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Pamela Peralta:
5 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Deborah Ramirez: nuestra me gusta mas!
7 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Manuel Garcia: voy por nuestra
7 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
8 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Herminia Pacheco
11 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

agree  Minel Núñez Buchillón: Así mismo se podría decir de tu respuesta, Bienvenidos a la velada internacional de "agrees" :-)
15 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-) es verdad, Minel!

agree  Sery
20 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-))

agree  marox79: Ok dokey
20 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
22 hrs
  -> MUchas GRacias ;-)

agree  marianmare
1 day6 hrs
  -> MUchas GRacias ;-)

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day6 hrs
  -> GRAcias ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bienvenidos a nuestra gala internacional


Explanation:
Otra opción
Saludos
Minel

Minel Núñez Buchillón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BIENVENIDOS A NUESTRA VELADA INTERNACIONAL


Explanation:
jUST MORE LITERAL

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara78
6 hrs

agree  Miguel Jahiatt: No puede ser mejor!!!
11 hrs

agree  mariela valente
15 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bienvenidos y bienvenidas a nuestra velada internacional


Explanation:
¡of course!

i think on such an occasion it could be interesting to address both ladies and gentlemen in this way. men will not feel offended, whilst women might appreciate the fact that they are taken specifically into consideration.

hope it helps,

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372