KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

dail thermotheter

Spanish translation: termómetro de cuadrante


19:56 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dail thermotheter
Apartment make ready equipment - Personal hand tools: flashlight, plunger, ...,etc
xxxUNISON
Spanish translation:termómetro de cuadrante
Explanation:
Creo que "cuadrante" es más adecuado.
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Cuadrante me parece una opción muy buena.
gran saludo,
Marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2termómetro de cuadrante
VRN
5 +1termómetro de dial
karin förster handley
4termómetro de cuadrantexxxTransflux


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termómetro de dial


Explanation:
maybe you mistyped dial thermometer.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí, parece que fuera "dial" no "dail"
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termómetro de cuadrante


Explanation:
Creo que "cuadrante" es más adecuado.

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Cuadrante me parece una opción muy buena.
gran saludo,
Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: mejor que dial, sí
1 hr
  -> Gracias, luigso

agree  Deborah Ramirez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termómetro de cuadrante


Explanation:
)

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3