KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Southern Taiwan

Spanish translation: el sur de Taiwan


21:12 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Southern Taiwan
it's just a location, there is no context
margi
Spanish translation:el sur de Taiwan
Explanation:
Just that easy. It means basically everything south of Taipei. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-08 21:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \"hip\" people in Taipei just say, \"Voy al sur este fin de semana.\" But then again most people OUTSIDE of Taiwan have no clue where it is.

(Please put the accent on the last \"a\" in Taiwan for me, OK?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2003-07-09 14:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hummmph....I appreciate the \"agrees\" below, but for some reason I can\'t respond to them in the normal way, the page won\'t save the answers. Thanks, y\'all!
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4el sur de Taiwan
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5Taiwan del sursilviafont


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taiwan del sur


Explanation:
another way of saying the same

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: IT *does* mean the same thing, but strangely enough, I've never heard a Spanish-speaker living in Taiwan use this way of saying it. I'm not sure why. This includes people from Spain, the D.R., El Salvador, Argentina, and Costa Rica (in my "sample")!
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
southern taiwan
el sur de Taiwan


Explanation:
Just that easy. It means basically everything south of Taipei. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-08 21:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \"hip\" people in Taipei just say, \"Voy al sur este fin de semana.\" But then again most people OUTSIDE of Taiwan have no clue where it is.

(Please put the accent on the last \"a\" in Taiwan for me, OK?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2003-07-09 14:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hummmph....I appreciate the \"agrees\" below, but for some reason I can\'t respond to them in the normal way, the page won\'t save the answers. Thanks, y\'all!

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karol: yap...
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
12 hrs

agree  marianmare
1 day1 hr