KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

see

Spanish translation: ver abajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see below
Spanish translation:ver abajo
Entered by: intern03

05:15 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: see
"see below" (bottom of page) in "usted" form, please.
Thank you.
intern03
véase abajo
Explanation:
Why in the usted form?
ver abajo and véase abajo are mostly used
Selected response from:

Rocío Aguilar Otsu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6véase abajo
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
5Vea abajo (al pie de la página)xxxOso
4v„zase abajo, por favor
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
véase abajo


Explanation:
Why in the usted form?
ver abajo and véase abajo are mostly used

Rocío Aguilar Otsu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  marox79
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  ingridbram
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Montse de la Fuente
8 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  silviafont: yES
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vea abajo (al pie de la página)


Explanation:
Hello intern03,
Another option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

See below=vea abajo
bottom of page=al pie de la página

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v„zase abajo, por favor


Explanation:
if you want to make it extremely polite. Or "v„zase abajo al pie de la pagina, por favor". (usted is meant by

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517