KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

No zebra strips

Spanish translation: Sin líneas (marcas) de solapado


13:23 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: No zebra strips
No zebra strips (a condition when the painter is going back and forth with the sprayer, the overlap of paint is to thin appearing a little dark
xxxUNISON
Spanish translation:Sin líneas (marcas) de solapado
Explanation:
A possible description, as basically we are talking about overlap marks in the pain job.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Gracias,
Saludos.
Marcelo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sin líneas (marcas) de solapadoAtacama
5sin fallas de pintadoMariella Macera
5sin marcas viales [para peatones]
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5Sin rayas de cebra
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4PASOS DE CEBRA PARA PEATONES
Egmont
3sin sombras/manchasManuel Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sin líneas (marcas) de solapado


Explanation:
A possible description, as basically we are talking about overlap marks in the pain job.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Gracias,
Saludos.
Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya: marcas me parece mejor, pero bien! :)
13 mins

agree  moken: pain job sobre todo si la pintura te entra en los ojos! :O)
38 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PASOS DE CEBRA PARA PEATONES


Explanation:
Es lo usual...

Cf. T's.I...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
40 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Ingrid :-)

disagree  sileugenia: no en este contexto
2 hrs
  -> As you like... :-)

neutral  xxxdawn39: sí, pero creo que no vale en este contexto de pintura. Un cordial saludo
2 hrs
  -> As you like...:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sin rayas de cebra


Explanation:
otra opción

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin marcas viales [para peatones]


Explanation:
Good luck!

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxdawn39: referido a las calles, sí, pero no sé si vale para este contexto sobre pintura. Un cordial saludo, Ely
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin sombras/manchas


Explanation:
se refieren a la habilidad del pintor
para no dejar manchas sin solapar demaciado

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin fallas de pintado


Explanation:
A good painting job.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108