KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Learned (see the context please)

Spanish translation: erudito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learnead
Spanish translation:erudito
Entered by: mgort

22:11 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Learned (see the context please)
Academy of Learned Societies in Social Sciences
mgort
Sociedad erudita
Explanation:
de acuerdo con el

UNESCO Thesaurus

Spanish/English/French index of descriptors: S
Sociedad erudita Learned societies Société savante
http://www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/spanish/list18.htm

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Lamento no estar de acuerdo con los que no están de acuerdo, pero me parece que esta es la mejor opción.

Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Academia en Sociedades Especializadas en Ciencias Sociales
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4Sociedad erudita
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Academia en Sociedades Especializadas en Ciencias Sociales


Explanation:
A mi ver **Learned** no se debe entender en sentido literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. suerte

s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:23:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B. suerte

s

Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> GRAcias, Patri ;-)

agree  margaret caulfield
35 mins

agree  ingridbram: Sí, creo que es una buena opción
43 mins

agree  Barbara78
1 hr

agree  VRN
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sociedad erudita


Explanation:
de acuerdo con el

UNESCO Thesaurus

Spanish/English/French index of descriptors: S
Sociedad erudita Learned societies Société savante
http://www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/spanish/list18.htm



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257
Grading comment
Lamento no estar de acuerdo con los que no están de acuerdo, pero me parece que esta es la mejor opción.

Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Otra vez totalmente correcto!!! Felicidades!!
29 mins

disagree  margaret caulfield: Demasiado literal.
31 mins