KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to catch a little

Spanish translation: con la voz algo entrecortada


07:02 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Teathre
English term or phrase: to catch a little
Laura glances at him with a faint, apologetic smile. Her voice catching a little.
caroli_cl
Spanish translation:con la voz algo entrecortada
Explanation:
The verb <to catch> means here something like involuntarily obstructed, maybe because of emotion or embarrassment.

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con la voz algo entrecortada
Valentín Hernández Lima
5con voz algo trabada
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con la voz algo entrecortada


Explanation:
The verb <to catch> means here something like involuntarily obstructed, maybe because of emotion or embarrassment.

Cheerio,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke: very good
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: muy acertado
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con voz algo trabada


Explanation:
la explicación es la misma que la de valentín, aunque en español también decimos que la voz se traba, quizá más paralelo al sentido de "get caught" como engancharse o trabarse

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372