KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

convention

Spanish translation: adaptación (dramática)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convention (Teathre)
Spanish translation:adaptación (dramática)
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

13:24 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Teathre
English term or phrase: convention
The narrator is an undisguised convention of the play. He takes whatever licence with dramatic convention is convenient to his purposes
caroli_cl
adaptación
Explanation:
No me suena nada "convention" en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adaptar sin disimulo
adaptación dramática
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1convención
Marian Greenfield
4adaptaciónJuan R. Migoya
4elemento convencional
Raquel Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento convencional


Explanation:
Convencional como algo típico. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:33:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esto nos habla de la incorporación de un elemento no convencional en teatro
www.cnca.gob.mx/cnca/nuevo/diarias/ 220198/lacuarta.html

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convención


Explanation:
en el sentido de uso generalmente aceptado

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptación


Explanation:
No me suena nada "convention" en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 13:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adaptar sin disimulo
adaptación dramática

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!