KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"...challenges that cookie-cutter approaches won't solve..."

Spanish translation: ...desafíos que se deben enfrentar con enfoques imaginativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...challenges that cookie-cutter approaches won't solve
Spanish translation:...desafíos que se deben enfrentar con enfoques imaginativos
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:04 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "...challenges that cookie-cutter approaches won't solve..."
Hi!
Esta frase es parte de la trad de una publicidad de un electrodoméstico. habla de las ventajas y desventajas (como en este caso) de adquirir el producto...
Thanks again!
Delfi
...desafíos que se deben enfrentar con enfoques imaginativos...
Explanation:
Le daría la vuelta a la frase. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...desafíos que se deben enfrentar con enfoques imaginativos...Susana Galilea
4 +1...los retos que no se solucionan con propuestas uni-talla..."
GoodWords
4Los desafíos que no se solucionan con las [medidas o métodos] [tradicionales o típicas].tezoro
4retos que se deben solucionar con flexibilidad...
Marion Burns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...desafíos que se deben enfrentar con enfoques imaginativos...


Explanation:
Le daría la vuelta a la frase. ¡Suerte!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE: WOW !!
6 mins

agree  silviafont: Could be...
35 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez: like it very much
1 hr

agree  marianmare: really good...
18 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...los retos que no se solucionan con propuestas uni-talla..."


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retos que se deben solucionar con flexibilidad...


Explanation:
en vez de una formula preconcibida.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los desafíos que no se solucionan con las [medidas o métodos] [tradicionales o típicas].


Explanation:
I believe that the phrase 'cookie-cutter approaches' is commonly used in the marketing industry to mean a more traditional or common approach. They want to emphasize the fact that their appliance or product is 'innovative'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 23:25:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other synonyms for \'cookie-cutter\':
Conventional, common-place, common, run-of-the-mill.

tezoro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4