KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

de-aereation system

Spanish translation: sistema de desaireación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deaeration system
Spanish translation:sistema de desaireación
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:09 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: de-aereation system
Hi!
En este caso, lo que hallé en internet fue el término "de-aereator" inglés). La traducción que encontré para este termino (o lo que aparecía como traducción) podía ser "deareator" o "deaerator". Qué hay de "aereador"? Existe?
Muchas gracias a todos!
Delfi
sistema de desaireación
Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

1. deaerator(1) BTL - SPA73 - 67280

Document 1


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition device for extracting air from oil

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
(1)
TERM deaerator

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} equipment



(1)
TERM desaireador

Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1991

Note {DOM} equipos



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-07-10 19:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desaireación - [ Translate this page ]
DESAIREACIÓN(ASTM D 3427). Ensayo: Desaireación. Norma: ASTM D 3427.
Este ... hidráulicos. Desaireación Marca:StanHope-Seta Modelo:15850-3.
www.wearcheckiberica.es/wearcheck5/cast/ Servicios/Equipos/desaireacion.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sistema de desaireaciónSusana Galilea
5aireador/ ventiladorsilviafont
3sistema de extraccion de aireManuel Garcia


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema de desaireación


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM

1. deaerator(1) BTL - SPA73 - 67280

Document 1


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition device for extracting air from oil

Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1991
(1)
TERM deaerator

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984;José Velasco,Madrid,1991

Note {DOM} equipment



(1)
TERM desaireador

Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1991

Note {DOM} equipos



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-07-10 19:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desaireación - [ Translate this page ]
DESAIREACIÓN(ASTM D 3427). Ensayo: Desaireación. Norma: ASTM D 3427.
Este ... hidráulicos. Desaireación Marca:StanHope-Seta Modelo:15850-3.
www.wearcheckiberica.es/wearcheck5/cast/ Servicios/Equipos/desaireacion.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
1 min

agree  ingridbram
1 hr

agree  marianmare
17 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aireador/ ventilador


Explanation:
Those are the words you can use. There is also a verb: airear (give air) and another: ventilar.

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de extraccion de aire


Explanation:
no mete aire,lo saca

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45