ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grassroots (organization)

Spanish translation: Glosario


19:38 Aug 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grassroots (organization)
you know...grassroots.
julio
Spanish translation:Glosario
Explanation:
Hay muchas entradas en los glosarios. Te pego algunos links, aunque hay varios más.

Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-08-12 19:57:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, Julio, soy argentina :-)
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Gracias Maria,

Otros me dieron 'organizacion de bases', y eso no me suena bien, prefiero '...del pueblo'. No se. Es para el lector chileno. tu eres chilena? tienes cara...

Julio
torresj3@aol.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glosario
María Alejandra Funes
4organización de bases
Hector Calabia
1organización a nivel de las bases/elemental
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
organización a nivel de las bases/elemental


Explanation:
Sin más contexto Julio, es difícil saber con más exactitud.

Suerte!
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organización de bases


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-12 19:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para una explicación bastante completa, en inglés, ver:
http://www.nonprofits.org/npofaq/18/51.html.

... in a \"grassroots\" organization, the energy, resources and direction of the organization stem from the contributions of individual members -- people acting in their individual capacities as citizens. This pattern is implicitly contrasted with organizations which draw upon strictly financial contributions to marshall the resources needed to accomplish their goals, and with those which are supported by tax revenues or corporate profits.

En español, una búsqueda en Google de \"organizaciones de base\" da más de 13.000 hits:

http://www.sociedadcivil.cl/planetaluchin/00513.htm
Cada organización de base se constituye como expresión de solidaridad entre habitantes de un mismo territorio, estableciéndose una relación que va mucho más allá de la de simples \"vecinos\".




Hector Calabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glosario


Explanation:
Hay muchas entradas en los glosarios. Te pego algunos links, aunque hay varios más.

Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-08-12 19:57:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, Julio, soy argentina :-)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/127752
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/317652
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364
Grading comment
Gracias Maria,

Otros me dieron 'organizacion de bases', y eso no me suena bien, prefiero '...del pueblo'. No se. Es para el lector chileno. tu eres chilena? tienes cara...

Julio
torresj3@aol.com