ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

starter gun

Spanish translation: pistola de balas de salva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starter gun
Spanish translation:pistola de balas de salva
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

16:35 Aug 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ VIDA ESCOLAR
English term or phrase: starter gun
Querida comunidad:

¿Cómo se traduciría "stater gun" entre chicos de origen mexicano en California y Texas?

No tengo mayor contexto. Forma parte de una lista de las armas que niños pequeños y no tan pequeños llevan en ocasiones a la escuela impulsados por su inocencia o su confusión o madre despertar de la maldad.

Gracias desde ahora por vuestras ideas.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
pistola de salva
Explanation:
Echale un vistazo a este enlace, Valentín

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/255142

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-08-21 17:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí que no necesariamente se trata de pistolas que matan, como afirma Sol. Quienes se arriesgan a perder la vida son los chicos que llevan pistolas de imitación, ya que el personal de seguridad/policía las puede confundir con armas de verdad, como ha pasado varias veces por estos pagos.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que participaron en esta pregunta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pistola de salvaSusana Galilea
4pistóla / revólver de principiante / debutante
Hugo
2pistolas baratas
Sol


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pistóla / revólver de principiante / debutante


Explanation:
HTH

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2048

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pistolas baratas


Explanation:
"Wintemute took a particular interest in Saturday-night specials, favorite "starter" guns because of their low price (as little as $25), easy availability and compact size. He found that their chief makers--the companies mentioned in Ring of Fire--did not exist until after 1968, when Congress, reacting to the assassinations of Martin Luther King Jr. and Robert Kennedy, banned handgun imports but did not prohibit domestic manufacture. The study showed that the guns were dangerous not just to people who found themselves looking down their barrels but also to their owners. The guns often misfired, were inaccurate and, lacking safety devices, easily went off when dropped. This contradicted the makers' portrayal of them as sturdy weapons of self-defense for law-abiding folks who could not afford high-ticket Colts, Rugers or Smith & Wessons. "
http://www.time.com/time/reports/heroes/dropguns4.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 17:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente:

*** Pistolas AA ***

Tuesday, May 16, 1995-- com: Justice (141)
... This has spawned a fascination with gun imagery in the form of rings, pendants or
earrings..AA guns, which are marketed as starter guns, are not subject to the ...
www.parl.gc.ca/committees/jula/evidence/ 141_95-05-16/jula141_blk101.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 17:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor alternativa:

** PISTOLAS COMPACTAS **
** ESPECIAL DE SÁBADO POR LA NOCHE **

<<Criminologistas de ambos lados del debate del control de armas han rechazado la noción de que las pistolas compactas son el arma de preferencia de los criminales y que las mismas no tienen ningún propósito legítimo. En el inicio del debate, La Fundación de la Policía reportó que la \"evidencia claramente indica que la creencia de que las pistolas llamadas \"Especial de Sábado por la Noche\"(pistolas baratas) son usadas para cometer la gran mayoría de estos crímenes es mal intencionada y contraproducente\" y que \"pareciera contradecir la noción general de que las llamadas \"Especial de Sábado por la Noche\" son las armas favoritas para cometer crímenes\">>
http://www.nraila.org/fabulas.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 18:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, in particular, we found that for people who had no prior criminal record, those who bought a ***Saturday Night Special*** were 80% more likely--1.8 times as likely--to do a new crime, specifically involving guns or violence, as were people who bought other kinds of guns...To me, the single most important finding here, perhaps, is that for these people with no prior criminal record, purchase of a Saturday Night Special appears to be clearly linked to a substantial increase in risk of beginning a criminal career, having that first arrest for, particularly, a crime involving firearms or violence. There\'s been anecdotal evidence for years that these guns constitute what are known colloquially as ***\"Starter Set Guns,\"*** that they\'re a bad guys first gun. Well, this suggests that that\'s really true...[T]hat\'s one implication that we can hopefully pursue with further research.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 18:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that note came from http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/guns/interview...

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: sería como implicar que se aceptan las pistolas caras ;)
32 mins
  -> Lo que entiendo es que parecen ser pistolas de balas, no de salva, que MATAN.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistola de salva


Explanation:
Echale un vistazo a este enlace, Valentín

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/255142

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2003-08-21 17:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mí que no necesariamente se trata de pistolas que matan, como afirma Sol. Quienes se arriesgan a perder la vida son los chicos que llevan pistolas de imitación, ya que el personal de seguridad/policía las puede confundir con armas de verdad, como ha pasado varias veces por estos pagos.

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Gracias a todos los que participaron en esta pregunta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Pistola de salva/pistola de bala blanca/arma de imitación son los términos que usan en el distrito escolar para el que trabajo, en California. Así aparecen en su Manual de Conducta del Estudiante. Una gran mayoría del alumnado es de origen mexicano. ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias por tu valioso aporte, Oso

neutral  Sol: that's not what I found
15 mins
  -> en este contexto, de lo que se trata es de describir la pistola. un saludo.