ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

user ID

Spanish translation: Id. de usuario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user ID
Spanish translation:Id. de usuario
Entered by: David Russi

02:13 Sep 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: user ID
Could it be Identificación del Usuario? Should it go in capital letters?
Daphne Corral
Id. de usuario
Explanation:
La traducción oficial de MIcrosoft en Office XP.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Identificación de Usuario
verbis
5 +2Id. de usuario
David Russi
4 +1sip
Fabiola Lander
5clave del usuario
moken
4código ID del usuario
Catalina/Dan Ilioiu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Identificación de Usuario


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-17 02:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: ID Usuário

and

Identificación de Usuario


I have always seen them capitalized like this


hth


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-17 02:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: at least they are capitalized like this according to MS rules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-17 02:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inscripción en el curso o efectuar los pagos de la Matrícula. ID Usuario:
Clave: No recuerdo mi clave Si no recuerdas tu clave introduce ...
centrov.cimne.upc.es/cdl1/campus/secretaria/ datos1Mast.aspx?id_curso=2&cursoTipo=0

utilizar. Ver próxima página: a) Pantalla Identificación de Usuario
ID usuario – entrar id Clave Secreta – entrar password Page 4. ...
sisab.lce.org/~hernanjose/manual%20de%20usuario.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-17 02:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: well, if it\'s a web page I\'d really keep the capitalization


MUCHA SUERTE

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  CMARON
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Guillermo Hernandez: The only dissention would be the forced use of capitals, but then Spanish is taking so much from English lately...
16 mins
  -> Italian as well ;))))))

agree  Boris Nedkov: correcto
2 hrs

agree  Chapete
4 hrs

agree  johnsonts: muy cierto, Guillermo... saludos, Vicki
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sip


Explanation:
Es identifiacion de/del usuario, con respecto a las mayúsculas, mi experiencia me dice que no, que no son necesarias las mayúsculas.
Saludos
;)

Fabiola Lander
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Que es Sip?
2 mins
  -> Sorry, mucho msn al parecer, en Chile lo usamos mucho, para "sí" decimos sip, y para "no", nop. Eso sólo eso ;). Saludos Becky.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Id. de usuario


Explanation:
La traducción oficial de MIcrosoft en Office XP.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Canales
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: but with capitals, ID de usuario
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
código ID del usuario


Explanation:
o simplemente ID del ususario

Catalina/Dan Ilioiu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 119

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clave del usuario


Explanation:
hi daphne

as my colleagues have pointed out "ID" is quite commonly and widely used nowadays in spanish. however, if you would rather a more spanish term, there is my suggestion

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372