KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"Rywin-gate" y to taint

Spanish translation: Rwin-gate


15:39 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Rywin-gate" y to taint
on top, there is corruption. Since january. Poles have been gripped by "Rywin-gate", a scandal that has threatened to taint Mr.Miller. hay que tener en cuenta que Rywin es el apellido de una persona.
marisol
Spanish translation:Rwin-gate
Explanation:
Me parece que lo mejor es dejarlo igual porque es un término análogo a Watergate, Irangate... que también se dejaron así en los diarios en español.
Saludos,
Silvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:14:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Marisol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:53:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Se me escapó una letra: Rywin-gate
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rwin-gatesileugenia
4involucrarPeter Bagney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to taint
involucrar


Explanation:
in this context, I woudl use involucrar. As for Rywingate, I would leave it as is, including the quotation marks.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rwin-gate


Explanation:
Me parece que lo mejor es dejarlo igual porque es un término análogo a Watergate, Irangate... que también se dejaron así en los diarios en español.
Saludos,
Silvia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:14:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Marisol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 18:53:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Se me escapó una letra: Rywin-gate

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330