KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the charge y a former dissident

Spanish translation: ex disidente


15:43 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the charge y a former dissident
The charge is hat Lew Rywin, a prominent film producer, tried to solicit a $17.5m bribe from Adam Michnik, a former dissident who edits Poland's most popular newspaper.
marisol
Spanish translation:ex disidente
Explanation:
Creo que "antiguo disidente" es ambiguo, ya que se puede interpretar que el hombre en cuestión sigue siendo disidente, y ,según veo, ahora no lo es más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:09:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Marisol, y suerte con tu traducción.
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5El demandante y el ex- disidente
cristina Fracassi
5ex disidentesileugenia
5acusación
Carolina Garrido
5antiguo disidentePeter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
former dissident
antiguo disidente


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acusación


Explanation:
Charge= acusación, cargo
En cuanto a former dissident, coincido con Peter.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex disidente


Explanation:
Creo que "antiguo disidente" es ambiguo, ya que se puede interpretar que el hombre en cuestión sigue siendo disidente, y ,según veo, ahora no lo es más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:09:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Marisol, y suerte con tu traducción.

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El demandante y el ex- disidente


Explanation:
El "y" lo tomamos como español

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94