KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to turn violent towards somebody

Spanish translation: volverse/ponerse/mostrarse violento hacia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to turn violent towards somebody
Spanish translation:volverse/ponerse/mostrarse violento hacia
Entered by: Ruben Berrozpe

16:09 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to turn violent towards somebody
informal convertation
abrilsp
volverse violento hacia...
Explanation:
En la conversación informal se usa "volverse violento", aunque quizá yo no lo usaría por escrito.
Otra opción algo más formal es "reaccionar con violencia frente a..."

Un saludo

rb
Selected response from:

Ruben Berrozpe
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ponerse violento (con alguien)
Carolina Garrido
5volverse violento hacia...Ruben Berrozpe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponerse violento (con alguien)


Explanation:
:)

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
volverse violento hacia...


Explanation:
En la conversación informal se usa "volverse violento", aunque quizá yo no lo usaría por escrito.
Otra opción algo más formal es "reaccionar con violencia frente a..."

Un saludo

rb

Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 873
Grading comment
Gracias