KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

no se como traducir el parrafo en general

Spanish translation: A cambio de...


16:18 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no se como traducir el parrafo en general
In return for the bribe, he promised the passage of a media bill in parliament that would allow Agora, the newspaper's parent company, to move into television.
marisol
Spanish translation:A cambio de...
Explanation:
A cambio del soborno, prometió aprobar una ley de medios en el parlamento (congreso)que le permitiese a Agora, la empresa matriz del periódico, entrar en televisión.
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3A cambio de...
Carolina Garrido
5 +3A cambio del soborno,...
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Otra opciónEl Trujaman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A cambio de...


Explanation:
A cambio del soborno, prometió aprobar una ley de medios en el parlamento (congreso)que le permitiese a Agora, la empresa matriz del periódico, entrar en televisión.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Absolutamente! :-)
16 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A cambio del soborno,...


Explanation:
..., prometio aprobar una ley de comunicaciones en el parlamento que permitiría a Agora, la empresa matriz del periódico, incursionar en la televisión.

Una opción, espero te sirva

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre: me gusta más!!
1 hr

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Ivannia Garcia: definitivamente! pero pondría "le" antes de la palabra "permitiría" y tildaría "prometio"
2 days22 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Otra opción


Explanation:
A cambio del soborno, prometió la aprobación de una ley sobre medios de comunicación en el parlamento que permitiera a Agora, la sociedad matriz del periódico, introducirse en el sector de la televisión.

El Trujaman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37