KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pantomime

Spanish translation: mímica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pantomima
Spanish translation:mímica
Entered by: Marva

18:16 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Education (report cards)
English term or phrase: pantomime
Understands the meaning of words, phrases and short sentences with familiar vocabulary and text of read–aloud stories through drawings, drama, and pantomime.
Marva
mímica
Explanation:
Aunque existe pantomima, la palabra mímica es de uso más común.
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mímica
Carolina Garrido
5 +1pantomima
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mímica


Explanation:
Aunque existe pantomima, la palabra mímica es de uso más común.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: Además, "pantomima" tiene ciertas connotaciones negativas (=farsa)
1 min

agree  Gabriela Lozano
3 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pantomima


Explanation:
pantomime = pantomima

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Novaira
1720 days