KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Youthful energy,albeit temporarily frustrated, abounds.

Spanish translation: Abunda la energia juvenil, aunque temporalmente frustrada.


21:12 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Youthful energy,albeit temporarily frustrated, abounds.
Youthful energy,albeit temporarily frustrated,abounds. tengo problemas con esta frase.
marisol
Spanish translation:Abunda la energia juvenil, aunque temporalmente frustrada.
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Abunda la energia juvenil, aunque temporalmente frustrada.Refugio
5 +2La energía juvenil -aunque temporariamente frustada- abunda
VRN
5con energía jovial, aunque temporalmente frustrados, abundan
Adda Velez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con energía jovial, aunque temporalmente frustrados, abundan


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: lo que esta frustrado y abunda es LA energia
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La energía juvenil -aunque temporariamente frustada- abunda


Explanation:
Otra opción

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Patricia Baldwin: yes!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

neutral  Refugio: Do you mean temporalmente? And do you mean frustrada?
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Abunda la energia juvenil, aunque temporalmente frustrada.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgort: Sí. Temporariamente no es correcto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, mgort

agree  Sol
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa

agree  moken: hiya ruth. i much prefer your construction. i would also suggest using "si bien está", or add "aunque se encuentre" (conditional). aunque on its own in spanish sounds a bit incomplete to my ears :O) :O)
13 hrs
  -> Good point, Alvaro

agree  liliherre
18 hrs

agree  Ivannia Garcia: i like this construction better; more natural
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivannia. The original construction sounds like film-review style.