KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

family based services

Spanish translation: servicios sociales para familias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family based services
Spanish translation:servicios sociales para familias
Entered by: jfmorice

21:21 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: family based services
Es una agencia que ayuda a las familias con adopciones, familias substitutas, etc.

Gracias anticipadas,

Jaime
jfmorice
servicios sociales
Explanation:
es España suele ser Servicios Sociales quien lleva esos casos, en google he encontrado SErvicios de Familia. pero no me suena mucho
Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1servicios sociales
Aida González del Álamo
5DIF Desarrollo Integral de la Familia
Jose Paez
4 +1servicios para familias
Susana Betti
5Servicios Basados en la Familia
Adda Velez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Servicios Basados en la Familia


Explanation:
:D
ó Servicios sobre la base de la Familia

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios sociales


Explanation:
es España suele ser Servicios Sociales quien lleva esos casos, en google he encontrado SErvicios de Familia. pero no me suena mucho

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
51 mins
  -> gracias MJPastor

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios para familias


Explanation:
..

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
20 mins
  -> thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIF Desarrollo Integral de la Familia


Explanation:
Asi se llama la agencia en Mexico que se encargaria de esos casos.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44