KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

rightsizing

Spanish translation: reducción del personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rightsizing
Spanish translation:reducción del personal
Entered by: noeliam

01:51 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ training
English term or phrase: rightsizing
Some studies have indicated that trained staff are more satisfied and tend to stay on the job longer and that untrained staff may be early candidates for **rightsizing** when times get tough


training, Kirkpatrick model
noeliam
reducción de personal
Explanation:
Es uno de los términos más comunes utilizados en Argentina.
Selected response from:

Carolina Garrido
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reducción de personal
Carolina Garrido
5reestructuración
Francesco Moschella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reducción de personal


Explanation:
Es uno de los términos más comunes utilizados en Argentina.

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Moschella: buena también la tuya Carolina. ;)
3 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reestructuración


Explanation:
que conlleva recortes de plantilla
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=rig...

Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46