KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I like you

Spanish translation: Me gustas / Me gustás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like you
Spanish translation:Me gustas / Me gustás
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:20 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like you
like in a setence to a guy you like
crystal
Me gustas / Me gustás
Explanation:
HTH

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Me gustas / Me gustásxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +5me gustas
Francesco Moschella
4 +1tú me gustas
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Me gustas / Me gustás


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
0 min

agree  Pamela Peralta
3 mins

agree  Francesco Moschella: la primera para España, la segunda para America Latina... Péro estas preguntas son demasiado Fáciles!!!
9 mins

agree  David Russi: The first option is the more common one, the second one is specific to Argentina, Uruguay.
11 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
38 mins

agree  Will Matter
46 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

agree  aleintra
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: w/Franceso, additionally this term is in the glossaries already
11 hrs

agree  liliherre
15 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: second option definitely for us Argentines.
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
i like u
me gustas


Explanation:
¨)

Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
3 mins
  -> gracias Pamela, buen domingo!!

agree  David Russi
10 mins
  -> gracias dprussi, buen domingo. :)

agree  Clara Fuentes
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Will Matter
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  moken: observa el comentario de dprussi a la respuesta de elena (gustás no es general de latinoamérica) :O) :O)
8 hrs
  -> tienes razón, cuando yo contesté Dprussi todavía no lo había hecho... pero gracias, una cosa más que se.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tú me gustas


Explanation:
in order not to leave any doubts. Good luck, crystal!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, ABotero!