KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you killed it

Spanish translation: ya no tiene gracia; ya no mola


02:57 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ teen slang
English term or phrase: you killed it
This phrase is often said among high school kids. For example, let's say there's a group of friends and one of them tells a really good joke, but after everyone laughs he keeps repeating it, so much that it becomes monotonous, annoying or not even funny anymore. The others will groan, "Okay, uh, you killed it."
Is there an equivalent phrase in Spanish, which is (preferably) as short and straightforward as this one?
TIA
Ethan
Spanish translation:ya no tiene gracia; ya no mola
Explanation:
A couple of options you might hear in Spain. Every Spanish-speaking country will have their own variations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2003-11-02 04:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Hacen gracia una vez?, si; ¿hacen gracia dos veces?, también. Sin embargo a la
vez tropocientos a mi ya no tiene gracia ver a un crio diciendo tonterías. ...
https://secure.ociojoven.com/forum/message/436036/ - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

... un hecho. Lo cool ya no mola, porque lo cool ya es de todo el mundo...
Consigue el tema gratis y LEGALMENTE en la web oficial...
www.escena.ya.com/misternny/casitodo07.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ya no tiene gracia; ya no molaSusana Galilea
5 +3¡Ya chole! ¿no?
Clara Fuentes
4 +1lo mataste
Edward Lum
5OK, ya fue
Monica Colangelo
3Ya fue suficiente
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo mataste


Explanation:
or lo acabaste

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaBlyth
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK, ya fue


Explanation:
That's what we say in Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Ya chole! ¿no?


Explanation:
Así diríamos en México en una situación como la que describes.

¡Suerte!
CF

Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Eso merito ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Osito :-)

agree  Refugio: Ya estufas (estuvo)?
13 hrs
  -> Sí, otra muy buena. Gracias, Ruth

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ya no tiene gracia; ya no mola


Explanation:
A couple of options you might hear in Spain. Every Spanish-speaking country will have their own variations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2003-11-02 04:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Hacen gracia una vez?, si; ¿hacen gracia dos veces?, también. Sin embargo a la
vez tropocientos a mi ya no tiene gracia ver a un crio diciendo tonterías. ...
https://secure.ociojoven.com/forum/message/436036/ - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

... un hecho. Lo cool ya no mola, porque lo cool ya es de todo el mundo...
Consigue el tema gratis y LEGALMENTE en la web oficial...
www.escena.ya.com/misternny/casitodo07.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

agree  aleintra
4 hrs

agree  R. James
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  liliherre
12 hrs

agree  Pia Pavese
13 hrs

agree  jmml
14 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
15 hrs

agree  MPTierno
1 day2 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ya fue suficiente


Explanation:
otra opción...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895