KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

yes, honey

Spanish translation: querido/a; cariño; (mi) cielo; (mi) vida; (mi) amor; corazón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honey
Spanish translation:querido/a; cariño; (mi) cielo; (mi) vida; (mi) amor; corazón
Entered by: Susana Galilea

23:08 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yes, honey
si ....?
a few of many options
Explanation:
To answer your last question, "cariño" applies to both sexes (there is no "cariña"). I have added the feminine whenever applicable, but in your context you would use the masculine form.


sí, querido/a
sí, cariño
sí, (mi) cielo
sí, (mi) vida
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Great! Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Sí, cariñoACPTranslations
5 +4sí, querido o querida
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +3a few of many optionsSusana Galilea
5 +2si cariñoMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sí, querido o querida


Explanation:
Hola.

Querido si es hombre y querida si es mujer.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: 'querido' is used for men, 'querida' is used for women.
38 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  mpiazza
4 hrs

agree  lumex
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si cariño


Explanation:
otra opcion mas

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
13 mins

agree  Susana Cabanero
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sí, cariño


Explanation:
Similar to Yes, dear. Is this what you need?
HTH


ACPTranslations
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000: Correct spelling and punctuation
8 mins

agree  Will Matter
29 mins

agree  P Forgas: for both, men and women
41 mins

agree  PB Trans
45 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Daniela Monti
3 hrs

agree  Susana Cabanero
10 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
10 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a few of many options


Explanation:
To answer your last question, "cariño" applies to both sexes (there is no "cariña"). I have added the feminine whenever applicable, but in your context you would use the masculine form.


sí, querido/a
sí, cariño
sí, (mi) cielo
sí, (mi) vida


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506
Grading comment
Great! Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
19 mins

agree  Sol: sí, mi amor - no need to change for m or f either.
2 hrs
  -> sí, corazón - also invariable

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs