KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

queued

Spanish translation: hicieron cola (=they queued)


13:49 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: queued
what does it mean?
krystal machia
Spanish translation:hicieron cola (=they queued)
Explanation:
I presume that this should be English>Spanish.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hice cola\" would be I queued (up); \"hizó cola\" would be he/she queued (up), etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hicieron cola (=they queued)Paul Stevens
5 +3estar en una cola, o en fila, o en linea india..xavi65
5 +1in coda, accodato
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +2en lista de espera
Sol
5 +1aligned/arranged one after another, waiting for their turn (in English)Cristina Danasel
5Hacer una cola o fila
Adriana Latronico
4They queued up = se formaron en colaRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in coda, accodato


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: hi sabrina. your ferrari is having some problems with its' cornering: wrong language pair!
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aligned/arranged one after another, waiting for their turn (in English)


Explanation:
we queued for hours hicimos cola durante horas (Oxford Superlex)

Cristina Danasel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: nice flamingo but wrong language! :O)
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hicieron cola (=they queued)


Explanation:
I presume that this should be English>Spanish.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-03 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hice cola\" would be I queued (up); \"hizó cola\" would be he/she queued (up), etc. etc.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: That's it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  liliherre
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  agnesb
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en lista de espera


Explanation:
Por ejemplo, una impresora pone los trabajos a imprimir en una lista, y los va imprimiendo en ese orden.

[PDF] Tiradas cortas: alta velocidad y rentabilidad
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Usando una impresora digital cuya tecnología permite imprimir imágenes continuamente
cambiantes ... y organización de los archivos en la lista de espera del RIP ...
www.dotrix.be/decorative/downloads/ decorationworkflow_s.pdf - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Canales
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Óscar :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estar en una cola, o en fila, o en linea india..


Explanation:
Como cuando vas al supermercado y tienes que hacer cola para pagar, o cola para sacar dinero del cajero automatico

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Romero: I agree. En cola, enlista de espera
6 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They queued up = se formaron en cola


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 15:51:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o esperaron en cola

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacer una cola o fila


Explanation:
Fuente: Oxford Superlex

Adriana Latronico
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20