ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

parentified

Spanish translation: cumple el rol de padre/madre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parentified
Spanish translation:cumple el rol de padre/madre
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

20:06 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: parentified
She is fairly parentified and needs to have an opportunity to be a child
Natalia Rivera
funciones de los padres
Explanation:
Es básicamente desempeñas las funciones de los padres y necesita la oportunidad de ser niño

el contexto

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 20:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"parentify\" because of its structure means to \"give the functions of parents\" to a child.

Note this relevant link:

The Jerusalem Report Magazine: Israel : Israel Article
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... cousin. Sherri says traumatic loss of a family member can \"parentify\" children, who may feel guilt about leaving the grieving parent. ... www.jrep.com/Israel/Article-4.html - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parentificado
agnesb
4 +1funciones de los padres
Michael Powers (PhD)
4la tratan como a un adulto y necesita oportunidades de ser una niña
Pilar García-Romeu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funciones de los padres


Explanation:
Es básicamente desempeñas las funciones de los padres y necesita la oportunidad de ser niño

el contexto

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-03 20:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"parentify\" because of its structure means to \"give the functions of parents\" to a child.

Note this relevant link:

The Jerusalem Report Magazine: Israel : Israel Article
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... cousin. Sherri says traumatic loss of a family member can \"parentify\" children, who may feel guilt about leaving the grieving parent. ... www.jrep.com/Israel/Article-4.html - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9828
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
48 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tratan como a un adulto y necesita oportunidades de ser una niña


Explanation:
Los padres ponen al niño a su altura.


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/jazz/jazjef/Psy334/chapters/chapter...
Pilar García-Romeu
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parentificado


Explanation:
III Congreso Virtual de Psiquiatría. Interpsiquis 2002
... El héroe de la familia o niño adulto es el ***hijo parentificado*** que adopta el rol de padre/ madre frente a sus hermanos, llegando a convertirse en el cuidador ...
www.psiquiatria.com/interpsiquis2002/4182

Los Ordenes del Amor en casos de Adopción
... llegar a mi mujer. Bert Hellinger (a Gerhard): Este (el niño) está parentificado. Tu esperas algo del niño. Este deseo, en realidad ...
www.poieticas.iwarp.com/adoptado.htm

10
... Un niño adultomorfo o parentificado puede darnos una impresión de mayor edad, y un niño con actitudes regresivas nos puede parecer más pequeño. ...
www.sepsiquiatria.org/sepsiquiatria/html/informacion_socied...



agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: playing a parental role
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!