KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

referee

Spanish translation: Evaluación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referee
Spanish translation:Evaluación
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

10:10 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: referee
Referre and supervision. Es el título de un apartado
capricorni
Evaluation
Explanation:
Another option, depending on the context:

Arbitraje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon: EVALUACIÓN
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5EvaluationManuel Plaza
4 +6arbitrajeMaria Farina
5censores / censura
Maria Belarra
5 -1arbitramento/arbitramientoxxxasakr
3arbitrio
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Evaluation


Explanation:
Another option, depending on the context:

Arbitraje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 10:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdon: EVALUACIÓN

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: Arbitraje parece ser la opción más correcta, pero dependerá del contexto.
4 mins

agree  Javier Herrera: Arbitraje
5 mins

agree  David Russi: arbitraje
8 mins

agree  Adriana Latronico: también referencia, aval
9 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arbitraje


Explanation:
Larousse

Maria Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
2 mins

agree  VRN
21 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: v. intr. To act as referee. - The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition- Syn: Judge; arbitrator; umpire. See Judge. - Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996-http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=referee
41 mins

agree  colemh
58 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
13 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbitrio


Explanation:
también. Dicc de economia y empresa Lozano Irueste

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
censores / censura


Explanation:
Si se trata de los "referees and supervision" de un articulo mas o menos cientifico que se va a publicar en una revista o un libro (o en cualquier caso análogo) entonces los referees se llaman CENSORES, y el proceso, CENSURA. En este contecto no tiene connotaciones negativas.
Danos más contexto por favor.
Espero que te sirva!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arbitramento/arbitramiento


Explanation:
En este contexto, como una actividad legal, emplearía el término "arbitramento".

Si fuera una actividad deportiva, "arbitraje"

xxxasakr
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Belarra: en una actividad legal se dice tambien "arbitraje" :o( Sorry..
1 hr