KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I love Alyssa Seabolt

Spanish translation: (La) quiero a Aalyssa Seabolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love Alyssa Seabolt
Spanish translation:(La) quiero a Aalyssa Seabolt
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:48 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love Alyssa Seabolt
I love Alyssa Seabolt
Clint Crayfish
La quiero a Aalyssa Seabolt
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-04 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero a Aalyssa Seabolt

Amo a Aalyssa Seabolt
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4La quiero a Aalyssa Seabolt
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1adoroMaria-Jose Pastor
5estoy enamorado/ me cae muy bien/ me encanta
Maria Belarra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i love alyssa seabolt
La quiero a Aalyssa Seabolt


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-04 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiero a Aalyssa Seabolt

Amo a Aalyssa Seabolt

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Castaño: Amo a Alyssa Seabolt
1 hr
  -> ¿T

neutral  Juan Jacob: No creo conveniente que sugieras lo primero, es un español absolutamente incorrecto. Aconsejo que escondas la respuesta y propongas la segunda y tercera opción.
1 hr
  -> No creo que la redundancia del complemento directo más la frase preposicional es incorrecto desde la perspectiva gramática en castellano. Puede ser que sí en francés, no lo sé. No hablo francés bien como tú, ya que eres de Bélgica. Gracias, Juan - Mike :)

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: La primera opción es incorrecta :-( Las otras dos son perfectas.
8 hrs

agree  liliherre: amo a Aalyssa Seabolt
19 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales: La segunda y la tercera opción son correctas, la primera no.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adoro


Explanation:
adoro / quiero / estoy loco por / me muero por /

just a few other options -

you should actually check the glossaries as the I love you questions has been asked and answered ocver and over again.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: Me parece que "Adoro a XX" es mejor porque puede ser que esté enamorado o que le guste o que sea fanático de ella si es cantante. Esta opción también abarca esas posibilidades
3 days16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estoy enamorado/ me cae muy bien/ me encanta


Explanation:
Depende de la relacion que tenga el hablante con Alyssa Seabolt.

Estoy enamorado de A. S. = I'm in love with A. S.

A. S. me cae muy bien = I like A. S. very much (she's a friend)

Me encanta A. S. = I like A. S. very much (she's a public figure, e.g. an actress)

Tu eliges!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209