KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to Vanessa's credit

Spanish translation: Hay que reconocer que (nombre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To (name)'s credit
Spanish translation:Hay que reconocer que (nombre)
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

00:37 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to Vanessa's credit
To Vanessa's credit, she has taken responsibility for her behavior.
Natalia Rivera
Dicho sea en su honor, Vanessa
Explanation:
From the Oxford bilingüe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 03:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me acaba de ocurrir que podrías simplemente decir lo sigiente:

\"Hay que reconocer que Vanessa...\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Dicho sea en su honor, Vanessa
David Russi
5 +2para dar a Vanessa el crédito
Alfredo Gonzalez
5en descargo de Vanessajmml
5Reconociendo el mérito de Vanessa.....
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to vanessa's credit
para dar a Vanessa el crédito


Explanation:
una forma de decirlo

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
8 mins

agree  xxx00000000
50 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reconociendo el mérito de Vanessa.....


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Dicho sea en su honor, Vanessa


Explanation:
From the Oxford bilingüe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 03:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me acaba de ocurrir que podrías simplemente decir lo sigiente:

\"Hay que reconocer que Vanessa...\"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Estoy de acuerdo.
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs

agree  MLG: de acuerdo con lo ultimo
6 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra
10 hrs

agree  Ivannia Garcia
14 hrs

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas: lo último parece mejor...
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to vanessa's credit
en descargo de Vanessa


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo que creo que se ajusta muy bien a este caso. Un saludo.

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228