KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

how are you

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo estás? (informal) ¿Cómo está usted? (formal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
Spanish translation:¿Cómo estás? (informal) ¿Cómo está usted? (formal)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:03 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
i am ok
¿Cómo estás? (informal) ¿Cómo está usted? (formal)
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9¿Cómo estás? (informal) ¿Cómo está usted? (formal)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2check the glossaries!Serge L
5 +2¿que tal?
Angela-Jo Touza-Medina
4 +2¿cómo andas?
Maria Belarra
5¿cómo estás tú? / ¿cómo está usted / ¿cómo se encuentra (usted) (hoy)?
Sol
5¿Qué tal estás?Manuel Plaza
5Como estas/ como te va todo?xavi65


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿Cómo estás? (informal) ¿Cómo está usted? (formal)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, o ¿que tal? informal
3 mins
  -> Claro que sí, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  Pamela Peralta: muy bien
27 mins
  -> gracias, L. Pamela - Mike :)

agree  Adriana Latronico
50 mins

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
4 hrs

agree  liliherre
5 hrs

agree  ABotero
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como estas/ como te va todo?


Explanation:
tambien

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿que tal?


Explanation:
just another option

Angela-Jo Touza-Medina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurelita
25 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Qué tal estás?


Explanation:
This is the one I use every day.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿cómo andas?


Explanation:
Informal y con un poco de desgana, no es lo que le dirias a un amigo cuando lo ves con mala cara.

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
0 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days4 hrs
  -> gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
check the glossaries!


Explanation:
That's what I would do first...

Serge L.


    site rules
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
19 hrs
  -> Thank you both!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿cómo estás tú? / ¿cómo está usted / ¿cómo se encuentra (usted) (hoy)?


Explanation:
If you need to enphasize the "you" part in English, you can include the "you" part in Spanish. The first 2 examples above can be used to return the question to someone who asked you first. The last one would be great for asking someone who's not been feeling well.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149