KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I am ok

Spanish translation: Estoy bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am ok
Spanish translation:Estoy bien
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:05 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am ok
I am ok
Estoy bien
Explanation:
Mike:)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Estoy bien
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Estoy bien / me encuentro bien / voy tirando
Garboktrans
4 +3Todo va bien/ voy tirandoxavi65
5Yo estoy bien
ABotero
5me siento bien
liliherre
5 -1estoy fenomenal!
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i am ok
Estoy bien


Explanation:
Mike:)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: yo digo "bien" o "ahí", la segunda con un poco de desgano o apatía :)
29 mins
  -> Sí, Pamela, me gusta el uso de "ahí" con un poco de apatía - Mike :)

agree  aurelita
35 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: Es la soclucion mas simple y la mejor. Por el "estoy ahi" de Pamela yo digo "ahi estamos", supongo que cambia de barrio a barrio. Si el sentido es ese, habria que tener en cuenta la opcion de Xavi..
35 mins

agree  Adriana Latronico
47 mins

agree  David Russi
2 hrs

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
4 hrs

agree  Denine
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
22 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estoy fenomenal!


Explanation:
estoy fenomenal!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  aurelita: esto no es un poco demasiado fuerte, solo dice I am "ok"
35 mins

neutral  Maria Belarra: no es un poco demasiado?
35 mins

neutral  Adriana Latronico: me parece demasiado expresivo
46 mins
  -> bueno, ese es mi estado de ánimo! saludos además depende del contexto

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: Ok es mucho menos que fenomenal
3 days5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Todo va bien/ voy tirando


Explanation:
tambien puede ser no?

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
23 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
27 mins

agree  Adriana Latronico
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estoy bien / me encuentro bien / voy tirando


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
me siento bien


Explanation:
otra opción. Suerte!!!

liliherre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yo estoy bien


Explanation:
Otra Opción

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66