KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

SNOW CONE

Spanish translation: sorbete / helado de agua / nieve


13:37 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SNOW CONE
Some kind of icecream
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:sorbete / helado de agua / nieve
Explanation:
cualquiera de esos tres es lo mismo que snow cone o sherbet

OXFORD BILINGUE
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5raspado
Henry Hinds
4 +3cucurucho de nieve
swisstell
5 +1Cono de heladoDenine
4 +2sorbete / helado de agua / nieve
Ivannia Garcia
3 +1Granizado
Marta Alfonso Perales


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snow cone
cucurucho de nieve


Explanation:
Langenscheidt dice CONO en general pero claramente CUCURUCHO si se trata de helado

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xavi65
16 mins
  -> gracias, xavi65

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
20 mins
  -> gracias, MJ

agree  lincasanova: but snow cone is crushed ice with flavored syrup not ice cream at all
52 mins
  -> sure, but I am referring to "iced things" (heladeria) in general.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raspado


Explanation:
Se llaman raspados en el norte de México y la frontera.

Hielo triturado con un sabor que se le agrega.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguro que tiene bastantes variantes regionales.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
10 mins

agree  trihi
1 hr

agree  Refugio: In Los Angeles we call it a raspadilla - shaved or crushed ice in a paper cone-shaped cup with flavored syrup added. It isn't sorbet, sherbet, ice cream or Italian ice.
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Carolingua: así también se decía en Panamá. Mmmm..que rico eran. yo siempre compraba raspado de nance con leche condensada encima! Aquí eso no existe.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorbete / helado de agua / nieve


Explanation:
cualquiera de esos tres es lo mismo que snow cone o sherbet

OXFORD BILINGUE

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cabanero: de acuerdo con sorbete
55 mins

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Granizado


Explanation:
Hielo triturado con limón o café, generalmente.

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trihi: pero con cualquier jarabe de sabor
28 mins
  -> Gracias trihi!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cono de helado


Explanation:
Así se dice en México

Denine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: y en España
2 hrs