KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

over-bearing

Spanish translation: despótico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-bearing
Spanish translation:despótico
Entered by: odisea

17:28 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: over-bearing
For many here,Mr Bush is the quintessential naive but over-bearing Amarican.Nothing the prime minister says can shake that that perception.
irene
altivo, despótico
Explanation:
Un par de opciones.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

odisea
Grading comment
otra vez muchas gracias

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3altivo, despóticoodisea
5déspota
Alicia Jordá
5DominanteMarisol Honsberg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
altivo, despótico


Explanation:
Un par de opciones.

Saludos.

odisea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
otra vez muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesb: despótico.
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Agnesb. Sí, quizá despótico suena mejor :)

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: despótico
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo, de acuerdo, mejor despótico :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: la segunda
2 days22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dominante


Explanation:
Dominante, controladora.

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
déspota


Explanation:
diria yo

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854