KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

picket and handbill

Spanish translation: hacer un plantón y repartir volantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:picket and handbill
Spanish translation:hacer un plantón y repartir volantes
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

20:22 Nov 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: picket and handbill
"...notified by the union locals that they intend to picket and handbill our store locations.."
GabyMen
hacer un plantón y repartir volantes
Explanation:
Hacer un plantón y volantear.

Hacer piquete y repartir volantes.

Manifestarse y volatear.

... About a 100 people there, and then they dispersed to four stores, Rather than picket
or handbill, Bernie and Jennifer set it up so that teams went into every ...
www.youareworthmore.org/ phpBB_14+index-action-viewtopic-topic-72.html


5. m. Pequeño grupo de personas que exhibe pancartas con lemas, consignas políticas, peticiones, etc.
6. m. Grupo de personas que pacífica o violentamente, intenta imponer o mantener una consigna de huelga.
7. m. Col. Merienda campestre.
8. m. Cuba. Banda u orquesta formada por pocos músicos.
9. m. Ecuad. punzada (? dolor agudo).
10. m. Nic. habón.


Real Academia Española ©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 01:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piquetear y manifestarse
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfecto; mil gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ir a la huelga de piquetes y avisar con panfletos
Alicia Jordá
5hacer un plantón y repartir volantesSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir a la huelga de piquetes y avisar con panfletos


Explanation:
Dicc. de economia y empresa. Lozano Irueste

picket: ir a la huelga con piquetes

Around 1831, the Territorial government advertised on a handbill circular for a mail carrier. The route was to leave Detroit every Thursday at 5 in the morning and reach Ann Arbor, by 6pm that night. On the way, the coach was to stop at Springwells, Bucklin, Nankin, Plymouth, Borodino and Dixboro. This was a total distance of 42 miles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/michhist/gardencity.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Handbills were originally used in the 60s as a way to distribute information about upcoming shows. In the Fillmore era, they were even mailed out to prospective audience members in the form of postcards. These items are now valuable collectibles and are as hotly sought after as the original posters.
Nowadays, handbills are still produced along with concert posters, especially by the more well known artists. They are mainly kept and distributed as promotional material for the concerts ands for the artists.

http://www.visualgallery.com/framedhbills.html

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: con piquetes...repartir panfletos de aviso (sugerencia)
1 hr

agree  Refugio: hacer huelga con piquetes y distribuir panfletos {a los clientes explicando las razones por la huelga y pidiendo su apoyo]
9 hrs
  -> claro, ambas sugerencias suenan bien, gracias a los dos y saludos!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer un plantón y repartir volantes


Explanation:
Hacer un plantón y volantear.

Hacer piquete y repartir volantes.

Manifestarse y volatear.

... About a 100 people there, and then they dispersed to four stores, Rather than picket
or handbill, Bernie and Jennifer set it up so that teams went into every ...
www.youareworthmore.org/ phpBB_14+index-action-viewtopic-topic-72.html


5. m. Pequeño grupo de personas que exhibe pancartas con lemas, consignas políticas, peticiones, etc.
6. m. Grupo de personas que pacífica o violentamente, intenta imponer o mantener una consigna de huelga.
7. m. Col. Merienda campestre.
8. m. Cuba. Banda u orquesta formada por pocos músicos.
9. m. Ecuad. punzada (? dolor agudo).
10. m. Nic. habón.


Real Academia Española ©


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 01:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piquetear y manifestarse

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Perfecto; mil gracias a ambos!